A list of fatal air accidents in Britain 12 Nov 1918 - 1919

12.11.1918 Sopwith Pup B4181, 38 Training Depot Station, Tadcaster

Failed to come out of spinning nose dive

Capt Stearne Tighe Edwards DSC (25) died 22.11.18 (Canadian)

12.11.18 Camel F2124, 50 Sqn, Bekesbourne

Hit hangar on low turn

Capt William Cecil Rowell (26) died 22.5.19

12.11.18 Camel ?1416, CFS, Upavon

Lost speed when turning in to land and spun into the ground, Upavon

Flt Cadet Harry Cecil Matthews (18) killed

13.11.18 R.E.8, 105 Sqn, Oranmore

Collision, near Dromore, Co. Tyrone

2Lt James Murdoch Wilson killed

Cpl Thomas George Bradshaw (20) killed

13.11.18 R.E.8, 105 Sqn, Oranmore

Collision, near Dromore, Co. Tyrone

2Lt Lawrence Howard Booth (20) killed (Canadian)

Air Mech 2 Robert Gaudie injured

14.11.18 Bristol Fighter C918, 37 TDS, Yatesbury

Nose dived and crashed, Wilts

2Lt Leo Edwin Aldrich (21) killed (American)

2Lt Edward John McDougall injured

14.11.18 D.H.9 C1315, 14 TDS, Lake Down

Spun in, Seaford, Sussex

2Lt John Harold Lenihen (23) killed

2Lt Harry Clive Mitchell injured (pilot)

14.11.18 Avro 504K E1713, 11 TDS, Old Sarum

Midair collision with E9327, Salisbury

Lt Ian Rudolph Mees (20) killed

Sgt John Rufus Williams (24) killed

14.11.18 Avro 504K E9327, 11 TDS, Old Sarum

Collision with E1713, crashed and caught fire, Salisbury

Capt Claude Elwin Abell (19) killed

Flt Cadet George Clavering Oliver injured (Canadian)

15.11.18 Bristol Fighter F4290, 138 Sqn, Chingford

Crashed on take-off, Chingford

2Lt William Landels Browning Page Folkard (25) killed

Lt Thomas Wesley Williamson injured (pilot)

16.11.18 R.E.8 C2524, 37 TDS, Yatesbury

Crashed, Yatesbury area

Flt Cadet Brazel Gordon Preece (18) killed

18.11.18 B.E.2c 9954, Marine Observers School, Eastchurch

Collision, Eastchurch area

Lt Charles Ewart Wodehouse (19) killed

2Lt Reginald Keith Little (27) killed

18.11.18 Dolphin C4011, 4 TDS, Hooton Park

Spun in, Hooton

Capt Henry Thornbury Fox Russell MC (21) killed

18.11.18 Bristol Fighter E2484, No. 1 Observer School of Aerial Gunnery

Stalled on attempted forced landing, Folkestone Golf Links

Lt Geoffrey Campbell Scarr (25) killed

2Lt Raymond Francis Allen (20) killed

18.11.18 Camel E7253, 3 Fighting School, Sedgeford

Flying accident, Hunstanton, Norfolk

2Lt Jack Garside (21) killed

18.11.18 Avro ?8920, 57 TDS, Cranwell

Flying accident, Cranwell area

Flt Cadet Cecil Chapman (19) killed

Flt Cadet William Newton injured (pilot)

18.11.18 ?, 23 TDS, Baldonnel

Killed swinging propeller

Act Sgt Walter Greenhouse Bowen (18) killed

20.11.18 Bristol Fighter, 27 TDS, Crail

Turning into aerodrome, stalled and nose dived into ground

Flt Cadet Arthur John Kettlewood (18) killed

21.11.18 Dolphin D5298, 91 Sqn, Kenley

Engine failed at 200 ft and stalled, Kenley Common

Capt John Leslie Horridge (21) killed

21.11.18 Dolphin E4718, 1 (Southern) Aircraft Repair Depot, Farnborough

Hit shed roof during low roll, Farnborough

Lt Ralph Imray Kirton AFC (23) died 22.11.18

22.11.18 Camel D6639, 112 Sqn, Throwley

Crashed off loop, Maidstone area

Lt William Dodds Haldane Baird AFC (28) killed

22.11.18 B.E.2e C7164, Wireless Telephony School, Chattis Hill

Spun in, Stockbridge

Lt Percy Lewis Evans (27) killed

Private Irvin Daniel Werdt (21) killed (American)

22.11.18 D.H.9 C2171, 1 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping, Stonehenge

Engine fell out in air; hit telephone post on forced landing, Stonehenge

Sgt Robert Thomas Haspinall (26) killed

Sgt William Wade Parker injured

23.11.18 Bristol Fighter ?1793, 27 TDS, Crail

Failed to recover from spin, Crail, Fife

Lt Clarence Reginald Mundy (29) killed (Australian)

A Mech 1 Frederick Green (32) killed

24.11.18 D.H.9 D7218, 49 TDS, Catterick

Crashed in fog, Dalton-on-Tees

Lt William Henry Halfpenny (32) killed

Lt Malcolm William Henry Mackay (19) killed

25.11.18 Camel F4038, 3 TDS, Lopcombe Corner

Spun into ground due to loss of flying speed, Lopcombe Corner area

2Lt Jacob Samuel Van Reenen Van Der Spuy (23) killed (South African)

25.11.18 D.H.9 ?1374, 1 Fighting School, Turnberry

Crash-landed after engine failure

Flt Cadet John Hughes (18) injured; died in hospital when petrol-soaked clothing caught fire

Lt Kenneth Frederick Piper injured (pilot)

26.11.18 D.H.4 F6078, 1 Aeroplane Supply Depot

Crashed in fog, Old Southgate, Middx

Lt John Harold Whitham (26) killed

Capt Prince Antoine of Orleans and Braganza MC (37) died 29.11.18

26.11.18 Camel F3209, 40 TS, Croydon

Spun and stalled while landing near aerodrome, Croydon

Act Sgt William Boyd Jardine (26) killed (Canadian)

27.11.18 Bristol Fighter C4874, 45 TDS, Rendcomb

Engine cut out, aircraft stalled and nose dived, Rendcomb

2Lt Hubert Charles Craddock (24) killed

27.11.18 Camel F9576, 42 TS, Wye

Low flying, struck fence and turned over, Canterbury

2Lt Ernest George Clarke (27) killed

27.11.18 Avro 504 D4522, 4 TDS, Hooton Park

Midair collision, Hooton

Sgt Joseph Arnold Buckley (19) killed

27.11.18 Sopwith Dolphin C4101, 4 TDS, Hooton Park

Midair collision, Hooton

Lt Sydney Jukes (19) killed

28.11.18 Camel F4207, 32 TDS, Montrose

Pilot apparently fell from machine

Flt Cadet William Douglas Henderson (29) killed

28.11.18 S.E.5A E3954, 1 Fighting School, Turnberry

Stalled on turn and spun into the ground, Turnberry

Sgt John Eric Lilley (19) killed

29.11.18 Dolphin C4143, 4 TDS, Hooton Park

Spun into the ground, Church Farm, Capenhurst

Flt Cadet Archie Percival Millhouse (23) killed

30.11.18 Camel F2090, 112 Sqn, Throwley

Flying accident, Throwley

Lt Samuel Davison DCM (24) killed

30.11.18 Camel F4193, 204 TDS, Eastchurch

Flying accident, Eastchurch area

2Lt Corbett Wiley Morris (23) killed (Canadian)

30.11.18 D.H.9 D9805, 23 TDS, Baldonnel

Cadet driving Ford ambulance in collision with landing aeroplane

Flt Cadet John Turner Melville (18) killed

2.12.18 Camel E1524, 204 TDS, Eastchurch

Failed to pull out of dive on target, Eastchurch

Lt Alfred James Pick (23) killed

2.12.18 Sopwith Dolphin, 81 Sqn, Upper Heyford,

Hit tree attempting to land while lost in mist, Oxford

Lt Wilfred John Sampson (22) killed (Canadian)

3.12.18 S.E.5A C8813, 41 TDS, London Colney

Stalled on climbing turn and spun to earth, London Colney

Lt Ronald George Urquhart Arbuthnot (27) killed

3.12.18 D.H.9A F2740, 155 Sqn, Chingford

Dived into ground, High Beech, Essex

2Lt Tom Richardson (19) killed

Sgt Charles Henry Crispin Noyes (21) killed

5.12.18 D.H.9 D598, 73 Wing, Yarmouth

Stalled and crashed on beach, Benacre, Suffolk

2Lt Louis Leeming (20) killed

2Lt Edward Dudley Warren (20) killed

5.12.18 Dolphin C4233, 4TDS, Hooton Park

Climbed too steeply, spun and crashed near aerodrome

Flt Cadet James Wyndham Peddie (22) killed (Canadian)

7.12.18 Camel B7457, 34TDS, Scampton

Crashed in fog, Tadcaster

2Lt David Ewan McConnell (20) killed

7.12.18 Avro 504K D9348, 75 Sqn, Elmswell

Nose dived off turn after engine failure on take-off

Capt Fergusson Barclay (41) killed

Lt Christopher Joseph McGrane injured

7.12.18 Avro 504K D8797, 204 TDS, Eastchurch

Stalled on flat turn at 200ft and got into a spin, Eastchurch area

Cadet Allan Cuthbert Radnor (18) killed

10.12.18 Sopwith Camel E7419, 46 TDS, South Carlton

Lost in fog and crashed, near Tadcaster

2Lt Ernest Fulton Reynolds (21) killed (Canadian)

11.12.18 Sopwith Camel F1408, 1 Fighting School, Turnberry

Stalled and spun into the ground, Turnberry

2Lt Charles Henry Albert Godfrey (23) killed

13.12.18 D.H.9 H5789, 11 TDS, Old Sarum

Spun, crashed and caught fire, Salisbury area

Lt George Thornhill Ritchie (23) killed

14.12.18 Camel F4182, 51 TDS, Shotwick

In attempting a right hand turn, nose dived into the ground, Shotwick area

Flt Cadet Edward James Rice (19) killed

14.12.18 Camel H1464?, 51 TDS, Shotwick

Got into a flat spin and spun into the ground, Shotwick area

Flt Cadet Alan Edward Lloyd (20) killed

16.12.18 Avro 504K F2326, North East Area Flying Instructors School, Redcar

Stalled on gliding turn and dived into ground, Redcar

2Lt Sydney Hopewell Wright (19) died 17.12.18

16.12.18 Camel ?6326, 44 Sqn, Hainault Farm

Flying accident, Hainault area

Lt Thomas Roland Roth Burns (24) killed (New Zealander)

17.12.18 Avro 504K E9280, 13 TDS, Ternhill

Midair collision with Avro 504K E9285 on first solo, Market Drayton

Flt Cadet John Francis Fox (20) killed

17.12.18 Avro 504K E9285, 13 TDS, Ternhill

Midair collision with Avro 504K E9280, Market Drayton

Capt Edgar Robert Hume Beaman (27) killed

Capt George Henry Harrison injured

17.12.18 S.E.5A F8992, CFS, Upavon

Flying accident, Upavon area

Flt Cadet David Richard Evans (19) killed

17.12.18 Sopwith Camel B5662, 4 Fighting School, Freiston

Spun off low turn, Freiston, Lincs

2Lt William Frank Howett (19) killed

17.12.18 ?, 4 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping, Thetford

Observer fell out in spin, Thetford

Flt Cadet Herbert John St Aubrey Davies (18) killed

Lt Walter Prothero Lewis (pilot)

18.12.18 ?, EA Repairing Depot, Henlow

Mechanic struck by propeller while starting engine, Henlow

Lance Cpl William Paterson (17) died 19.12.18

Lt Roland Edward Mansfield (pilot)

19.12.18 Sopwith Camel D1933, 2 Fighting School, Marske

Spun into ground after take-off, Marske

Lt Arthur Cecil Doucet (20) killed

19.12.18 Camel F9548, 54 TDS, Fairlop

Spun in after attempting loop, Havering

2Lt Thomas Barton Simpson (21) killed (Canadian)

20.12.18 Avro 504 C5822, 7 TDS, Feltwell

Collision in air with another machine during fighting practice, Feltwell

Capt Philip Everard Graham Marsh MC (23) killed

A Mech 3 Dudley Granville Brown (19) killed

23.12.18 Snipe E8179, 42 TDS, Hounslow

Pilot lost control of aircraft and dived into ground, Hounslow

Lt Evelyn Wilson Ffrench (40) killed

24.12.18 Avro ?4462, Central Flying School, Upavon

Struck ground coming out of spin, Upavon area

2Lt Oscar Lancelot Nicholls (24) killed (Canadian)

Lt Wilfred Leigh Brintnell injured

28.12.18 Avro 504K H218, 27 TDS, Crail

Stalled on turn and spun in, Crail, Fife

Flt Cadet John Arthur Scarratt (18) killed

30.12.18 Camel D6637, 44 Sqn, Hainault Farm

Collision with D9459, Hornchurch

Lt Wilfred Allen Herbert Ellercamp (19) killed

30.12.18 Camel D9459, 48 Sqn, Hornchurch

Collision with D6637, Hornchurch

2Lt Charles Douglas Hurndall (21) killed

31.12.18 D.H.9 E679, 1 Fighting School, Turnberry

Spun off turn after engine failure

2Lt Charles Alexander Hillock (28) died 8.1.19 (Canadian)

2Lt James Millikin alias James Milligan (26) killed


3.1.1919 D.H.9 B9383?, 1 TDS, Wittering

Stalled on turn, sideslipped and crashed, Stamford

Lt Frederick Charles Vincent (24) killed

Flt Cadet Clifford Thompson (18) killed (pilot)

6.1.19 D.H.9 ?1180, 4 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping, Thetford

Sideslipped and crashed, Thetford

2Lt Charles Marks (26) killed

6.1.19 Avro 504K ?5918, 27 TDS, Crail

Flying accident, Crail

Lt James Anderson Bruce (23) killed

Flt Cadet Hugh Malcolm Brodie injured

6.1.19 Avro 504 B4368, 3 TDS, Lopcombe Corner

Stalled following engine failure at 300 ft after take-off, Lymington area

Flt Cadet Roy Lindsay (26) killed (Canadian)

7.1.19 D.H.9 D471, 1 School of Navigation & Bomb Dropping, Stonehenge

Spun off flat turn at low altitude

Sgt Richard Ross Harper (18) died 8.1.19

2Lt Philip Eugene Kearney injured

8.1.19 Avro 504K D8944, 54 TDS, Fairlop

Sideslipped after engine failure, Fairlop

Sgt Russell James Cound (19) killed

Capt Norman Berry Starbuck injured

10.1.19 Avro 504K E4299, 48 TDS, Waddington

Flying accident, Waddington area

Flt Cadet Cecil Glenford Reid (22) killed (Canadian)

13.1.19 Pup B1763, 36 Sqn, Usworth

Midair collision with Pup B1805, Ashington, Northumberland

Lt Harold Croudace (28) killed

13.1.19 Pup B1805, 36 Sqn, Usworth

Midair collision with Pup B1763, Ashington, Northumberland

Lt Frederick Yorke (25) killed

13.1.19 Avro 504K C6018, 24 TDS, Collinstown

Collision with Avro C5895, Collinstown, Ireland

Lt Gordon George Midgley (22) killed

Flt Sgt Alfred William Ellis killed

13.1.19 Camel D1815, 29 TDS, Beaulieu

Spinning into ground caused by stall, Beaulieu

2Lt Reginald Arthur Bakewell Warrilow (24) killed

13.1.19 Snipe E6149, Central Despatch Pool, London

Crash landed due to fog, Holbrook, near Ipswich

Lt Frank Edward Barker (29) killed

15.1.19 Bristol Fighter D2218, 15 Aircraft Acceptance Park, Manchester

Spun in and caught fire, Alexandra Park, Manchester

Capt Charles Adrian Brown (23) killed

Private Cornelius Joseph Cafferty MM (31) killed

16.1.19 Avro 504K D2073, 28 TDS, Weston-on-the-Green

Spun off steep turn, Weston area

2Lt John Albert Humphrey (25) killed

Flt Cadet Hugh Begg injured

16.1.19 Avro 504K E3648, 48 TDS, Waddington

Stalled after engine failure, Waddington

Lt Peter Robertson (21) killed

AC2 James Pilkington (39) killed

16.1.19 S.E.5A F8997, CFS, Upavon

Engine cut out on low turn, Fordington Field, Dorchester

Flt Cadet Arthur E Barnbrooke (23) killed

18.1.19 D.H.9 C1304, 236 Sqn, Mullion

Spun in after take-off with engine trouble, Cury Air Station, Mullion, Cornwall

2Lt Robert James Cotterell (25) killed

18.1.19 Sopwith Camel F4010, 2 Fighting School, Marske

Stalled and spun into the ground, Marske-by-the-Sea

2Lt Leslie George Woolhouse (27) killed

22.1.19 Sopwith Camel C1588, Aeroplane Experimental Station, Martlesham

Wing failed in flight, Woodbridge

Lt Cecil William Blain AFC (22) killed

24.1.19 Camel C8318, 3 Fighting School, Sedgeford

Collision with another Camel, Sedgeford

Capt Cecil Frederick King MC DFC (19) killed

24.1.19 D.H.9 D1117, 35 TDS, Duxford

Stalled on take-off, Shotwick

Lt Edgar Nichols (27) killed

24.1.19 Sopwith Camel F2091, 112 Sqn, Throwley

Spun in, near Faversham

2Lt John Thomas Mitchell (22) killed

24.1.19 Sopwith Dolphin D3594, 46 TDS, South Carlton

Engine failed on take-off and spun into ground, South Carlton

2Lt Thomas Hubert White MC (21) killed

27.1.19 Sopwith Dolphin F1037, Central Despatch Pool, London

Flew into hill during snowstorm, Marden Park, near Caterham, Surrey

Capt John Eric Jackson-Barstow (23) killed

29.1.19 Camel N6769, HMS Valiant

Sideslipped into sea, UK

Lt William Smith (19) drowned

30.1.19 Avro F9710, 30 TDS, Ruislip

Crashed after a collision, Hampstead

2Lt Christopher Berkeley (22) killed

31.1.19 S.E.5A F7975, 14 AAP, Castle Bromwich

Spun into the ground, Castle Bromwich

Lt George William Halstead MM (28) killed

31.1.19 Avro C5281?, 7 TDS, Feltwell

Stalled on turning into aerodrome, Feltwell

2Lt John Harold Chambers (24) died 1.2.19

2Lt Charles Hansen injured

1.2.19 Camel H799, 61 Sqn, Rochford

Crashed while low-flying, Westcliff

2Lt Frank Lloyd (23) killed

2.2.19 Camel D9413, 3 Fighting School, Sedgeford

Stalled and crashed, Sedgeford area

2Lt Percy Charles Heathers (19) killed (Canadian)

4.2.19 Avro 504K E9310, 5 Sqn, Australian Flying Corps, Minchinhampton

Crashed as result of nose dive, Yate

Lt Jack Henry Weingarth (26) killed

Lt William Henry Millard injured

4.2.19 Camel F1335, 5 Sqn, Australian Flying Corps, Minchinhampton

Wings folded in steep dive and crashed from 2000ft, near Sapperton

Flt Cadet Charles Clarence Frederick (22) killed

6.2.19 Sopwith Dolphin D5339, 29 TDS, Beaulieu

Stalled after taking off and crashed, Beaulieu

2Lt Percy Thomas (22) killed

6.2.19 ?

Crashed on hangar, hitting workmen, Whitehead's aerodrome, Feltham

Alfred William Towell (66) killed

3 injured

Pilot & passenger unhurt

7.2.19 D.H.9 ?1292, 15 TDS, Hucknall

Spun after engine failed taking off, Hucknall

2Lt Joseph Emery Schingh (23) killed (Canadian)

10.2.19 Avro 504K H1932, 204 TDS, Eastchurch

Dived into ground on steep turn, Sheppey

2Lt George Earl McLeod (21) died 11.2.19 (Canadian)

Capt Frank George Garratt injured

12.2.19 Snipe E7384, Central Despatch Pool, London

Crashed, Ampthill

Lt Eustace Joseph Venner McGee (20) killed (Australian)

18.2.19 D.H.9 F1179, OSRAP, Shrewsbury

Nose dived after engine failure and caught fire, Monkmoor, Shrewsbury

Lt Charles Evered Preece (22) killed

A Mech 1 Harry Welch (20) killed

24.2.19 Camel D9535, 2 TDS, Gullane

Stalled and spun, near Edinburgh

2Lt George Lee Coffing (24) killed (American)

25.2.19 Sopwith Camel H3997, 75 Sqn, Elmswell

Crashed inverted, Elmswell

Lt Ernest George Forder (26) killed

26.2.19 Sopwith Camel F1993, 44 Sqn, Hainault

Spun in, Chadwell Heath, Essex

Lt Arthur Donald Simmons (20) killed

26.2.19 D.H.4 F5743, 1 Communications Sqn, Hendon

Stalled and nose dived in bad weather, Hounslow

Lt Leslie Arnold Hacklett (22) killed

Stanley Graham injured

28.2.19 S.E.5A E5930, 21 TDS, Driffield

Stalled and spun on climbing turn near ground, Driffield

2Lt William Rexford Reid (18) killed (Canadian)

28.2.19 ?, 54 Sqn, Yatesbury

Ditched, Dublin Bay, 5m E of Dublin

2Lt Lloyd Diets St Aubyn Lyon MM (20) drowned (Jamaican)

1.3.19 Snipe E6157, 30 TDS, Northolt

Spun into lake, Richmond Park, Surrey

Lt John Mervyn Hancock (25) killed

12.3.19 S.E.5A D3499, 6 Sqn, Australian Flying Corps, Minchinhampton

Hit tree in fog, Miserden Park, Glos

Cadet Thomas Llewellyn Keen (28) killed

14.3.19 Avro E9715?, 78 Sqn, Hornchurch

Stalled and nose dived into the ground, Hornchurch

2Lt Wilfred Addison Raw (19) died 16.3.19

Lt William Charles Mortimer-Phelan injured

18.3.19 ?, Cranwell

Occupants of trap hit by low-flying aeroplane, Newark road, near Sleaford

Capt Robin Gaspar Dunn (31) killed

Lt William John Pegg (29) killed

Flt Cadet Trevor Walter James Chater unhurt (pilot)

24.3.19 Bristol Fighter F4361, 9 AAP, Newcastle

Hit balloon cable and crashed, Newcastle

Lt Frederick Fenwick (31) killed

AC2 John Henry Underwood (21) killed

26.3.19 D.H.10 F8421, Central Despatch Pool

Starboard wings came off on take-off, Radford, Coventry

Flt Sgt Charles William Wright (22) killed

2.4.19 Avro 504K H1963, Wireless Telephony School, Winton

Spun and crashed, Winton aerodrome, near Bournemouth

Capt William Arthur De Lannoy Yates Bainbrigge (32) killed

Lt John Miller Ottewell (46) killed

16.4.19 Avro 504A D1615, HMS Argus

Fell into sea off HMS Argus owing to engine failure, Scotland

Capt Stanley Edward Ritchie (23) killed

21.4.19 Sopwith Dolphin C8096, 11 TDS, Old Sarum

Stalled on climbing turn and dived in, Beaulieu (East Boldre airfield)

Lt Charles Robert Tolley (21) killed

21.4.19 Avro 504K D7789, 66 Sqn (Cadre), Yatesbury

Crashed, Yatesbury area (or Leighterton?)

Sgt Thomas Wray Cockerill (27) killed

Capt Harry King Goode DSO DFC injured (pilot)

22.4.19 D.H.10 E5444, 97 Sqn, Ford

Spun and nose dived after take-off, Ford

Lt Cyril Frank Hunt (20) killed

22.4.19 Handley Page O/400 F3748, 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping

Hit buildings on night take-off and caught fire, Andover

Major Thomas Archibald Batchelor DFC AFC (32) killed

Flt Lt Reginald Arthur Walter Adkins (Ret) (27) killed

Lt Arthur Barlow Whiteside MC (28) killed

Flt Sgt Horace Henry Heales (38) killed

Cpl Edgar George Ward (22) killed

Lt Edward Albert Westall injured

Flt Sgt Herbert William Smith injured

28.4.19 Bristol Fighter F5098, 14 AAP, Castle Bromwich

Stalled and crashed on landing, Castle Bromwich

Major Maurice Nasmith Perrin (32) killed

Capt Edwin Tufnell Hayne DSC DFC (23) killed (South African)

30.4.19 Vimy F702, Vickers Ltd, Crayford

Nosed over on forced landing after engine failure, Holt's Farm, Stebbing, Essex

Walter Henry Jones (50) killed

James Dennis Percival Chattaway injured (pilot)

Harold James Geddes unhurt

1.5.19 D.H.10 E5446, 97 Sqn, Ford

Spun and crashed after engine failure, Ford

Lt Gerald Harwood (24) killed

2Lt Frederick Charles Salmon (22) killed

2Lt Noel de Gersigny injured (S African)

3.5.19 Sopwith Cuckoo N6927, 186 Sqn

Crashed on railway line, Fort Grange, Gosport

2Lt Cuthbert Harrison (26) killed

3.5.19 D.H.4 D8355, 1 Communications Sqn, Kenley

Engine seized on climbing turn, Kenley

Capt Edward Middleton Knott AFC (20) killed

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick Hugh Sykes KCB CMG unhurt

3.5.19 B.A.T. Basilisk F2906, The British Aerial Transport Co, Hendon

Pilot jumped from burning machine, East Finchley

Flt Cdr Peter Legh (22) killed

3.5.19 D.H.9A J592, 15 AAP, Alexandra Park / Central Despatch Pool

Spun in and caught fire, Alexandra Park, Manchester

Flt Sgt Reginald Thomas Parry AFM (25) killed

7.5.19 Bristol Fighter E2763, 141 Sqn, Tallaght

Crashed on landing, Tallaght, Ireland

2Lt William Forrest King Kretmar (24) killed

7.5.19 Camel B5739, 27 TDS, Crail

Crashed into building, near Crail

2Lt Cecil Sealey Davis (20) killed

8.5.19 Avro 504K F8736, EPD, Chingford

Hit gate while stunting and crashed, Edmonton sewage farm

Capt Clive Wilson Warman DSO MC (26) died 12.5.19 (American)

Lt Arthur Dougal McPherson injured

4 injured on gate

8.5.19 S.E.5A B109, 30 TDS, Northolt

Stalled and spun in, Northolt

Capt Bernard Paul Gascoigne Beanlands MC (22) killed

9.5.19 Bristol Fighter F4838, Aircraft Acceptance Park, Lympne

Crashed in English Channel, off Dover

Lt Llewellyn Lewis Meredith Evans AFC (21) killed

Lt Henry John Edgar Stokes (24) killed

Sgt Reginald Frank Fillmore (23) killed

9.5.19 Camel F8497, Grand Fleet School of Air Gunnery and Fighting, Leuchars

Crashed off low slow roll, Leuchars

Lt David Gardiner Cooper (22) killed

13.5.19 Avro 504K E9239, Artillery Co-operation Squadron, Old Sarum

Flying accident, Old Sarum

Lt Archibald George Thornhill (27) killed

2Lt John William Plush Cartwright (23) killed

15.5.19 Snipe E8139, 78 Sqn, Hornchurch

Spun into ground, near Hornchurch

2Lt Hugh Cassilis Smith (19) killed

20.5.19 Avro 504K F2593, 1 AAP, Radford, Coventry

Crashed off low slow turn, Radford

LAC George Spencer Craddock (32) killed

2Lt Leonard Turrell Carruthers injured (pilot)

22.5.19 Fokker D.VII 8482/18, 123 Sqn (2 Sqn, CAF), Shoreham

Wings collapsed coming out of dive, Lancing, near Shoreham

Major Albert Desbrisay Carter DSO (26) killed (Canadian)

24.5.19 D.H.6 C7829, 1 Marine Observers' School, Aldeburgh

Collision with C6861, Hazlewood Common, near Aldringham

Lt Edward William Sydney Jacobi (30) killed

2Lt Cyril Victor Clarence Wright (26) killed

26.5.19 D.H.6 C6861, 1 Marine Observers' School, Aldeburgh

Collision with C7829, Hazlewood Common, near Aldringham

2Lt William Wyatt (38) killed

26.5.19 Tarrant Tabor F1765

Nosed into ground on first take-off run, Farnborough

Capt Percy Townley Rawlings DSC (31) killed

Capt Frederick George Dunn (24) died 28.5.19

Capt T M Wilson injured

Lt J H Adams DFC injured

Mr R Grosset injured

Mr Edney injured

5.6.19 Bristol Fighter F4669, 105 Sqn, Oranmore

Failed to recover from spin, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

2Lt Fred Clarke (34) killed

2Lt Donald Wainwright Beard injured

11.6.19 D.H.10 E6043, 14 AAP, Castle Bromwich

Stalled and crashed while landing, Castle Bromwich

Lt John Seymour Ingleby (20) killed

Lt Harry Dennison Dade injured

12.6.19 Avro 504K F8785, HQ 13th Group

Crashed during demonstration at Peace Carnival, Worcester

Lt Joseph Albert Paull AFC (24) killed (Canadian)

LAC Jack Ackroyd Bently injured

26.6.19 Avro 504K H1947, 1 Wireless Squadron, Worthy Down

Stalled at 100ft when landing, Worthy Down

Lt Donald Alexander Fowler (24) killed

Lt Bernard Hackforth injured

2.7.19 Camel N7147, HMS Furious

Dived into sea, Firth of Forth, near Queensferry

Lt Frederick Nelson Underwood (19) drowned

10.7.19 Bristol Fighter E1902, Grand Fleet School of Air Gunnery and Fighting, Leuchars

Crashed landing downwind after low engine failure

Lt Eric John Campbell-Kirby (19) died 8.8.19

2Lt Kenneth Cordell McKenzie injured

14.7.19 S.E.5A D7014, RAE (Experimental Sqn), Farnborough

Collision with Avro 504K E3621, Farnborough

Lt Henry Arthur Richard Biziou DFC (22) killed

14.7.19 Avro 504K E3621, RAE (Experimental Sqn), Farnborough

Collision with S.E.5A D7014, Farnborough

Lt Leonard Arthur Herbert (28) killed

Charles Hiley (55) killed

15.7.19 North Sea class airship N.S.11, RAF, Pulham

Exploded over the sea, off Blakeney, Norfolk

Capt Arthur Stanley Elliott DSC (25) killed

Capt Walter Kemeys Francis Goodall Warneford (24) killed

Sgt Charles Henry Frederick Lewry (26) killed

Sgt Percy James Waghorn (26) killed

AC1 Frederick Cameron (20) killed

Flt Sgt Charles O'Connor (27) killed

AC2 Thomas George Jarrett (21) killed

LAC Thomas Connelly (26) killed

AC2 Alfred Thomas Jacques (19) killed

18.7.19 D.H.10 E5557, 2 Aircraft Acceptance Park, Hendon

Nose dived off steep turn and caught fire, Hendon

Lt (Hon Capt) Richard Claude Cain DFC (28) killed

Cpl John Alexander Gammie (20) killed

AC Thomas Harold Griffiths (22) killed

26.7.19 Avro 504K D2027, 38 TDS, Tadcaster

Passenger hit by propeller while starting engine, Doncaster

Lt Jakoff (John) Loupinsky (24) killed

Lt Edward Stuart Housley unhurt

31.7.19 Bristol Fighter E1969, Flying Squadron Cranwell

Sideslipped and crashed after take-off, Cranwell

Lt William Alexander Roberts (20) killed

2Lt Edward Ireland (19) killed

1.8.19 Camel F5014, Grand Fleet Aerial Gunnery and Fighting School, Leuchars

Spinning nose dive into ground, Leuchars

Lt Philip Hall-Smith (30) killed (Canadian)

2.8.19 AW F.K.8 F7442, Wireless Experimental Establishment, Biggin Hill

Nose dived into ground on engine test, Westerham

Lt Alan Ernest Sweeting (20) killed

Sgt Harold Pressley injured

6.8.19 Avro 536 K-105 (G-EAAP), A V Roe & Co, Hounslow

Stalled on approach, Sandhurst, Berks

Capt Herbert Richard Hastings (30) killed

Major H S Phillips injured

E Kohler injured

A J Whittingdon injured

11.8.19 Felixstowe Fury (Porte Super Baby) N123, 4 Comm Sqn, Felixstowe

Crashed taking off, Harwich Harbour

Lt Samuel Evans Smith McLeod (30) killed

Lt-Col Peregrine Forbes Morant Fellowes unhurt (Australian)

Major Edwin Rowland Moon DSO unhurt

Capt C L Scott unhurt

Capt John Ree unhurt

2Lt Joseph Francis Armitt unhurt

W/O J G Cockburn unhurt

W/O H S Locker unhurt

14.8.19 Bristol Fighter F4579, Netheravon Flying School

Crashed, Hurley, near Marlow

2Lt Herbert Stanley Morris (27) killed (Australian)

21.8.19 Snipe E6200, Central Flying School, Upavon

Stalled on turn after take-off, Stonehenge

Lt Raymond Victor Kann (22) killed

1.9.19 Avro 536 K-161 (G-EAGM), A V Roe & Co

Spun in on golf links, Weston-super-Mare

Brig-Gen Charles Frederick Lee CMG (36) killed

Lt A J Andrews injured

Roderick William Smith injured

5.9.19 Bristol Fighter 4330?, 11 Sqn, Scopwick

Dived into ground on field landing aproach, near Billingborough, Lincs

Lt William Eugene Coulson (20) killed

AC1 James Roach Taylor (20) killed

12.9.19 Avro 504K G-EADN, A V Roe & Co

Occupants of governess car hit by aeroplane taking off from beach, Llanelly

David Watts (71) died 18.9.19

Three children injured

Capt Bruce unhurt (pilot; aircraft undamaged)

2.10.19 D.H.4 F5783, 1 Communications Squadron, Kenley

Crashed, Newcastle

Lt Frederick Hubert Guy Shepard AFC (20) killed

Fg Off A Page unhurt

6.11.19 Avro 504K C5971, Equipment Park and Storage Depot

Spun into building, Baldonnel

Lt Richard Balfour Bourne (22) killed

13.11.19 Alliance P.2 Seabird G-EAOX "Endeavour", Alliance Aeroplane Co.

Crashed on attempted flight to Australia, Surbiton

Lt Roger M Douglas MC DCM (25) killed (Australian)

Lt James Stuart Leslie Ross (24) killed (Australian)

14.11.19 Avro, 31 TDS, Fowlmere

Banked and nose dived after take-off, Fowlmere

Frederic Ayshford Knight (19) killed (unauthorised civilian passenger)

Lt Reginald James Read injured (pilot)

11.12.19 D.H.4A G-EAHF, Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd

Crashed, near the Guards Depot, Caterham, Surrey

Stanley Blackall Bradley (32) died 13.12.19 (pilot)

George Franklin Rand (52) killed (American)


1920 - 1924


If you have any comments or queries, please send me an email


Back

Page last updated 15 Mar 2017